Biography


EDUCATION:

University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana, IL; Master of Fine Arts degree in Painting.
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL; Bachelor of Arts degree in Painting.

SELECT INCLUSION IN MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS:

Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FL.
Deland Museum of Art, Deland, FL.
Evansville Museum of Art, Evansville, IL.
Florida Museum of Hispanic and Latin American Art, Miami, FL.
Illinois Museum of Art, Springfield, IL.
Joslyn Art Museum, Omaha, NE.
Lowe Art Museum, Coral Gables, FL.
Laguna Gloria Art Museum, Austin, TX.
Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL.
Nelson Gallery-Atkins Museum, Kansas City, MO.
Polk Museum of Art, Lakeland, FL.
Rohr West Museum, Manitowoc, WI.
Scottsdale Center for the Arts, Scottsdale, AZ.
Society of the Four Arts, Palm Beach, FL.
Thomas Center for the Arts, Gainesville, FL.
Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL.
Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita, KS.
Wichita Art Museum, Wichita, KS.

PUBLIC AND CORPORATE COLLECTIONS:

Tamarac Public Library, Tamarac, FL.
Broward County Parks and Recreation Division—Secret Woods Nature Center, Dania, FL.
City of Tampa, Barksdale Community Center, Tampa, FL.
El Paso International Museum of Art, El Paso, TX.
Broward County Social Services—Mills Multi-Purpose Center; Fort Lauderdale, FL.
City of West Palm Beach, West Palm Beach, FL.
Broward County Parks and Recreation Division—Anne Kolb Nature Center, Hollywood, FL.
Florida Museum of Latin American and Hispanic Art, Miami, FL.
Hallmark Cards Fine Arts Collection, Kansas City, MO.
Yellow Freight Systems Fine Arts Collection, Kansas City, MO.
Wichita Art Museum, Wichita, KS.
Rohr-West Museum, Manitowoc, WI.
Emporia State University, Emporia, KS.
Millikin University, Decatur, IL.
Marietta College, Marietta OH.
First Federal Savings and Loan Company, Chicago, IL.

 

AWARDS:

Best of Show, ARTPOP! # The Eclectics.
Judge’s Award, 8th Biennial National Art Exhibition.
Award of Distinction, Deland Art Festival.
Best of Show, Regional Juried Exhibition.
Award of Merit, Gasparilla Art Festival.
Award of Honor, Ocala Arts Festival.
Merit Award, Mayfaire By-the-Lake Arts Festival.
First Prize, 2D/3D Fine Art Juried Exhibition.
Merit Award, The 5th Annual Tri-County Exhibition.
Award of Merit, Ocala Arts Festival.
Second-Place Award, 2D/3D Fine Art Juried Exhibition.
Tara Materials Award, 58th Florida Artists Juried Exhibition.
Mary Hulitar Second Place Award, 58th Annual National Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting.
Juror’s Award, 43rd Annual All Florida Exhibition.
First-Place Award, Hollywood Art Guild All Member Competition.
Westmoreland Award, Westmoreland National; Award of Merit, Westmoreland National.
Honorable Mention, W & J National Painting Show.
Best Painting Award, Marietta National; Plaque of Distinction, Marietta National.
Second-Place Award, National Cape Coral Annual Exhibition.
Juror’s Award, Oklahoma Art Center Art Annual.
Juror’s Best of Show Award, Arizona National.
Merit Award, Mid-States Art Exhibition.
Purchase Award, Illinois State Fair Exhibition.

FELLOWSHIPS AND GRANTS:

The Florida Individual Fellowship Award in the Visual Arts.
The Broward County Cultural Affairs Division/Duane Hanson Artist Fellowship in Public Arts.
The Mid-America Arts Alliance/National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship Award in Painting and Work on Paper.